Calgary Stampede invites 35 Canadians to Rodeo

Stampede to welcome world’s best rodeo athletes

Calgary – The Calgary Stampede is excited to announce that 120 of the very best rodeo athletes will
descend upon Calgary this July to compete in the world’s richest outdoor rodeo. The Stampede has
attracted rodeo’s biggest and most talented names to compete for $2 million in prize money over the 10
days of the Calgary Stampede, July 8-17, 2011.
“Each year we pride ourselves on showcasing the best collection of rodeo talent the world has to offer,”
says Keith Marrington, Calgary Stampede senior manager, rodeo. “This year the Calgary Stampede offers
rodeo fans a terrific mix of familiar names that have won here before, like Fred Whitfield and Scott
Schiffner, as well as some young up-and-comers like Ryan McConnel and Cort Scheer.
“The intense competition will culminate in what promises to be a very exciting Million Dollar Sunday
Showdown,” Marrington adds.
Since 2006, the Calgary Stampede has been qualifying and inviting the top 20 athletes in each of the six major
events – bareback, saddle bronc, steer wrestling, tie-down roping, ladies barrel racing and bull riding – to
compete in this unique tournament-style rodeo. The winners of each event tuck a grand prize of $100,000 into
their Wranglers on the final Sunday.
A complete list of this year’s competitors in bareback, saddle bronc, steer wrestling, tie-down roping and
ladies barrel racing is included in the attached Backgrounder.

For more about the Stampede, visit www.calgarystampede.com.

2011 Calgary Stampede Rodeo: Contestant List

Saddle Bronc Riding
Jim Berry – Rocky Mtn House AB
Luke Butterfield – Ponoka AB
Heith DeMoss – Heflin LA
Cody DeMoss – Heflin LA
Isaac Diaz – Desdemona TX
JJ Elshere – Quinn SD
Chad Ferley – Oelrichs SD
Dustin Flundra – Pincher Creek AB
Brad Harter – Loranger LA
Todd Herzog – Penhold AB
Chet Johnson – Douglas WY
Jesse Kruse – Great Falls MT
Ryan MacKenzie – Jordan Valley OR
Cort Scheer – Elsmere NE
Shaun Stroh – Dickinson ND
Wade Sundell – Boxholm IA
Kyle Thomson – Black Diamond AB
Jeff Willert – Belvidere SD
Cody Wright – Milford UT
Jesse Wright – Milford UT

Bareback Riding

Kyle Bowers – Brooks AB
Clint Cannon – Waller TX
Steven Dent – Mullen NE
Kaycee Feild – Elk Ridge UT
Ryan Gray – Petersburg TX
Joe Gunderson – Agar SD
Jason Havens – Prineville OR
Logan Hodson – Telkwa BC
Tilden Hooper – Carthage TX
Matt Lait – Balzac AB
Dusty LaValley – Bezanson AB
Will Lowe – Canyon TX
Justin McDaniel – Porum OK
Bobby Mote – Culver OR
Steven Peebles – Redmond OR
Reid Rowan – Seven Persons AB
Davey Shields Jr. – DeWinton AB
Michael Solberg – Sunnynook AB
Wes Stevenson – Lubbock TX
Kelly Timberman – Mills WY

Tie Down Roping

Al Bouchard – Scandia AB
Trevor Brazile – Decatur TX
Tuf Cooper – Decatur TX
Clif Cooper – Decatur TX
Clint Cooper – Decatur TX
Trent Creager – Stillwater OK
Tyson Durfey – Colbert WA
Brad Goodrich – Stanfield OR
Morgan Grant – New Waverly TX
Shane Hanchey – Sulphur LA
Jake Hannum – Plain City UT
Logan Hofer – Magrath AB
Ryan Jarrett – Comanche OK
Chad Johnson – Del Bonita AB
Scott Kormos – Teague TX
Cody Ohl – Hico TX
Jerome Schneeberger – Ponca City OK
Matt Shiozawa – Chubbuck ID
Stran Smith – Childress TX
Fred Whitfield – Hockley TX

Steer Wrestling

Luke Branquinho – Los Alamos CA
Billy Bugenig – Ferndale CA
Cody Cassidy – Donalda AB
Curtis Cassidy – Donalda AB
Dean Gorsuch – Gering NE
Lee Graves – Calgary AB
Stockton Graves – Newkirk OK
Nick Guy – Sparta WI
Dane Hanna – Starkville MS
J.D. Hays – Rocky Mtn. House AB
Jule Hazen – Ashland KS
Jessie Heggie – Raymond AB
Trevor Knowles – Mt. Vernon OR
Todd Maughan – Airdrie AB
Straws Milan – Cochrane AB
Clayton Moore – Pouce Coupe BC
Matt Reeves – Cross Plains TX
Todd Suhn – Hermosa, TX
Wade Sumpter – Fowler CO
Ethan Thouvenell – Napa CA

Ladies Barrel Racing

Benette Barrington – Lubbock TX
Sydni Blanchard – Albuquerque NM
Sherry Cervi – Marana AZ
Tammy Fischer – Ledbetter TX
Britany Fleck – Mandan ND
Sherrylynn Johnson – Henryetta OK
Rana Koopmans – Lethbridge AB
Julie Leggett – Kamloops BC
Lisa Lockhart – Oelrichs SD
Angie Meadors – Blanchard OK
Jill Moody – Letcher SD
Brittany Pozzi – Victoria TX
Savanah Reeves – Cross Plains TX
Lindsay Sears – Nanton AB
Crystal Shaw – Daysland AB
Jody Sheffield – Ogden UT
Sue Smith – Blackfoot ID
Sierra Stoney – DeWinton AB
Kelli Tolbert – Hooper UT
Nellie Williams – Cottonwood CA

Bull Riding

Chad Besplug – Claresholm AB
Douglas Duncan – Alvin TX
Dustin Elliott – North Platte NE
J.W. Harris – May TX
Mike Lee – Ft. Worth TX
Giulherme Marchi – Ferris TX
J.B. Mauney – Mooresville NC
Ryan McConnel – Atoka OK
Austin Meier – Kinta OK
Devon Mezei – Botha AB
Corey Navarre – Weatherford OK
Renato Nunes – Boyd TX
Robson Palermo – Tyler TX
Ty Pozzobon – Merritt BC
Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass SK
Scott Schiffner – Strathmore AB
Wesley Silcox – Santaquin UT
Tyler Smith – Fruita CO
Tyler Thomson – Black Diamond AB
Jesse Torkelson – Warburg AB

2 thoughts on “Calgary Stampede invites 35 Canadians to Rodeo

    • The Calgary Stampede is an ‘invitation-only’ rodeo so the only way in is, well, by invitation.
      Since going to this new format, the Calgary Stampede has lost its professional status and is not sanctioned by either the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association or the American’s Professional Rodeo Cowboy Association.
      While winning the Stampede does not count in moving a competitor up the professional ranks, it does help their bank account.
      However, the Calgary Stampede Ranch, ably managed by Raymond Goodman, continues to supply rodeo stock to professional rodeos, thereby qualifying their stock for professionally-sanctioned rodeos, including the Canadian Finals and National Finals Rodeo.
      Editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *